DocketNumber: 95-1463
[…] By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 452.20, STATS., provides:
No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a broker, salesperson or time-share salesperson within this state may bring or maintain an action in the courts of this state for the collection of a commission or compensation for the performance of any act mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly licensed broker, salesperson or registered time-share salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
Section 452.03, STATS., provides:
No person may engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or advertise or hold himself or herself out as, or act temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson without a license. Licenses shall be granted only to persons who are competent to transact such businesses in a manner which safeguards the interests of the public, and only after satisfactory proof of the person's competence has been presented to the department.
Unless otherwise indicated, all citations to statutes are to the 1993-94 Wisconsin Statutes.
[2] Jon Schuster was not named as a defendant in Greenlee's complaint.