DocketNumber: 95-1941
[…] App. 1990). It is a concept that must give "due regard for the practicalities and peculiarities of the case" at hand. Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314-15 (1950).
Section 75.521(3), STATS., governs the commencement of foreclosure proceedings. Under its provisions, the treasurer first files a list of properties "affected by unpaid tax liens" with the clerk of circuit court. Section 75.521(3)(a). The list must include *488 descriptions of each parcel "sufficient to identify" them and include the owners' names and the amount of the lien on each property. Section 75.521(3)(am). The filing of the list is deemed to constitute the commencement of a foreclosure proceeding against each listed parcel. Section 75.521(3)(b). A "copy of the petition and so much of the list of tax liens as shall include the description of a particular parcel" must then be sent by certified or registered mail to "each ... owner of record," and any other person or entity having an interest in the land or the tax liens. Section 75.521(3)(c).