DocketNumber: 95-1941
[…] [10] Chicago & North Western Transportation Co. v. Pedersen, 80 Wis. 2d 566, 259 N.W.2d 316 (1977), involved, among other things, a challenge to the notice provisions of a law providing for the loss of mineral rights in land. The case relied on by the Pedersen court for the quoted proposition, however, Devitt v. City of Milwaukee, 261 Wis. 276, 52 N.W.2d 872 (1952), involved, as we note above, a real-estate tax foreclosure proceeding under § 75.521, STATS.
[11] The Ritters also argue that the notice of foreclosure they received failed to comply with § 75.521(3)(c), STATS., because, while the statute says that the owner should receive, along with the petition, "so much of the list of tax liens as shall include the description of a particular parcel," the list they received included many other parcels besides their own. Their argument boils down to this: sending them more pages of the foreclosure list than was required constitutes noncompliance with § 75.521 (3)(c).