DocketNumber: 03-0113-CR
[…] Jenkins, 168 Wis. 2d at 186.
¶ 9. Hearsay "is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3). There is no dispute that Stamps' statement to his girlfriend that he was present and saw Manuel shoot the victim is hearsay. The trial court admitted Stamps' hearsay statement to his girlfriend under the exception for statements of "recent perception," WIS. STAT. § 908.045(2), which applies when a declarant is "unavailable."[5] Section 908.045(2) reads as follows:
(2) STATEMENT OF RECENT PERCEPTION. A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, and while the declarant's recollection was clear.
¶ 10. The recent perception exception is similar to hearsay exceptions for present sense impressions and excited utterances, but it allows for more time between the observation of the event and the statement when a declarant is unavailable and the evidence would otherwise be lost. State v.