DocketNumber: 03-1432
[…] The Noonans claim they have been excluded from sharing in the annual divisible surplus because they only have received interest from a separate short-term bond account.
¶ 12. The Noonans contend this meaning of the annuity contracts is supported by Wis. Stat. § 632.62[1] the statute governing these policies.[2] They start with § 632.62(1)(b), which states that, with exceptions not applicable here, mutual insurance companies may issue only "participating policies." Then, § 632.62(2) provides:
Every participating policy shall by its terms give its holder full right to participate annually in the part of the surplus accumulations from the participating business of the insurer that are to be distributed.
*42 The surplus accumulation to be distributed is determined according to § 632.62(4)(b):
Every insurer doing a participating business shall annually ascertain the surplus over required reserves and other liabilities. After setting aside such contingency reserves as may be considered necessary and be lawful, such reasonable nondistributable surplus as is needed to permit orderly growth, making provision for the payment of reasonable dividends upon capital stock and such sums as are required by prior contracts to be held on account of deferred dividend policies, the remaining surplus shall be equitably apportioned and returned as a dividend to the participating policyholders or certificate holders entitled to share therein.
¶ 13. The Noonans assert they are participating policyholders. By the terms of the statute, they claim they are entitled to an equitable apportionment of the annual remaining surplus.