DocketNumber: 04-3219, 04-3220
[…] If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry." Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶ 43, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659.
¶ 5. WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(4) provides that parental rights may be terminated for
continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:
(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2) ....
The notice under WIS. STAT. § 48.356(2) and § 938.356(2) is a notice of "any grounds for termination of parental rights ... which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home ...." See §§ 48.356(1) and 938.356(2). The orders under WIS. STAT. §§ 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.363 and 938.365 are juvenile court orders denying visitation to a parent in child in need of protection or services (CHIPS) proceedings.