DocketNumber: 04-3219, 04-3220
[…] March 23, 2005) (Nos. 03-2440 through 03-2446), though differences may exist between the issues addressed in P.P. and those that Sebastian might raise.
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
[] Petition to review denied 6-1-05.
[] Petition to review denied 6-1-05.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted. The constitutionality of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4) was recently upheld by the supreme court in a case asserting a substantive due process infirmity. Dane Co. v. P.P., 2005 WI 32, 279 Wis. 2d 169, 694 N.W.2d 344 (Wis. March 23, 2005) (Nos. 03-2440 through 03-2446).
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.356 requires that "any written order which places a child ... outside the home or denies visitation" contain warning "of any grounds for termination of parental rights ... which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child ... to be returned to the home. . . ."
[3] Though we conclude that WIS. STAT. § 48.356(2) notices are not required in family court, the better practice would be to explain to litigants the danger of ignoring placement denials.