DocketNumber: 2004AP363
[…] Id., ¶ 46. When the statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute consistent with its plain and clear meaning. Id.
¶ 23. The Suchomels contend Resnick was not acting as a faculty member or academic staff when he operated on Karen, but rather as a state employee. Consequently, according to the Suchomels, WIS. STAT. § 233.17(2)(b) does not protect the University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics Authority (the Authority)[4] from Resnick's liability.
¶ 24. WISCONSIN STAT. § 233.17 limits the scope of liability of the Authority. Section 233.17 states:
(1) Neither the state, any political subdivision of the state nor any officer, employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision who is acting within the scope *203 of employment or agency is liable for any debt, obligation, act or omission of the authority.
(2) (a) No officer, employee or agent of the board of regents, including any student who is enrolled at an institution within the University of Wisconsin System, is an agent of the authority unless the officer, employee or agent acts at the express written direction of the authority.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), no member of the faculty or academic staff of the University of Wisconsin System, acting within the scope of his or her employment, may be considered, for liability purposes, as an agent of the authority. [Emphasis added.]
¶ 25. Prior to the formation of the Authority, UWHC was part of the University of Wisconsin Madison, a state agency, and all liability arising from faculty and the hospital was assumed by the state pursuant to WIS. STAT. §§ 893.82 and 895.46. See Riccitelli v. Broekhuizen, 227 Wis. 2d 100, 107, 595 N.W.2d 392 (1999). The state no longer assumed liability for the Hospital after the Hospital severed its relationship with the University. However, the state retained liability for the faculty and other university staff and students under WIS. STAT. § 233.17.
¶ 26. The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 233.17(2)(b) prevents a faculty member from being deemed an agent of UW Hospital, either ostensibly or in fact. Section 233.17(2)(b) specifically states "no member of the faculty or academic staff of the University of Wisconsin System, acting within the scope of his or her employment, may be considered, for liability purposes, as an agent of the authority." Thus, based on the unambiguous language of this statute, if Resnick is either a faculty member or academic staff of the University *204 of Wisconsin System and was acting within the scope of his employment when he negligently performed surgery on Karen, then he was not acting as "an agent of the