DocketNumber: 2004AP363
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court correctly dismissed the Suchomels' claim against UWHC based on ostensible agency.
By the Court. Judgment affirmed.
*206
[] Petition to review denied 1-20-06.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.13(3) states:
INSTRUCTION AND VERDICT CONFERENCE. At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.
[3] Because our resolution of these two arguments is dispositive, we need not address Karen's first argument.