DocketNumber: 2005AP703
[…] Morters now appeals.
¶ 8. Morters's first argument is that the trial court was without authority to order him to pay costs and fees related to the 2004 appeal in this case on the basis that the underlying claim was frivolous. He argues that the law in this state requires an appellate court to determine that an appeal is frivolous before a trial court can award a litigant to pay costs and fees associated with that appeal. We agree with Morters, and therefore reverse that portion of the judgment requiring him to pay $17,820.02 for appellate frivolity costs and fees.
¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 809.25(3) provides guide-lines relative to this issue. It states in pertinent part:
FRIVOLOUS APPEALS. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award *838 to the successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under this section. A motion for costs, fees, and attorney fees under this subsection shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent's brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, no later than the filing of the cross-respondent's brief.
. . . .
(c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:
1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.
2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
¶ 10. These statutory sections require "the court" to make findings. "The court" as used in this statute, refers to the court of appeals or the supreme court. See WIS. STAT. § 809.01(4). Therefore, the trial court cannot make a finding that an appeal is frivolous.