DocketNumber: 2006AP1766
[…] The facts of this case demonstrate no need for such state intervention against Mary Jo's due process rights to make decisions concerning the care, custody and control of her children. We uphold the circuit court's exercise of discretion denying the grandparent's petition for a visitation order, but deny Mary Jo's motion for frivolous costs and fees.
Order affirmed.
[1] The grandparents filed their WIS. STAT. § 767.245 motion on January 10, 2006. Effective January 1, 2007, § 767.245 was renumbered to WIS. STAT. § 767.43.2005 Wis. Act 443, §§ 101, 267 (eff. Jan. 1, 2007). Section 767.245, now § 767.43, is not limited to grandparents, but also covers a "greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Eugene, although named as a respondent on appeal, has not filed a brief and has not taken a substantive position on the issue before us.