DocketNumber: 2007AP667
[…] [19] Counsel for the Szalacinskis acknowledged during oral argument that the Szalacinskis presumably could have gone to another hotel in the Wisconsin Dells area to obtain a first-floor room.
[20] As Grand Marquis points out, the Szalacinskis failed to discuss whether Grand Marquis had prior notice of any of these purported deficiencies. However, because there is insufficient evidence in the record to support any of the alleged deficiencies, we do not address the notice issue further.
[21] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) (2003-04) provides:
(3) INSTRUCTION AND VERDICT CONFERENCE. At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.
(Emphasis added.)
[22] To the extent that there were overlapping variations of arguments made by the Szalacinskis in their response brief and cross-appeal, we address them in this section.