DocketNumber: 2007AP667
[…] ANSWER: Yes
QUESTION 8. [Only if you have answered Question 7 "yes," then answer this question:] Was such negligence of Patricia Szalacinski a cause of injury to her?
ANSWER: Yes
(Formatting and bolding as it appears in original.) The first four questions on the special verdict form were answered "yes" by the trial court.
[10] The parties agreed to submit only one contributory negligence question to the jury and the jury's allocation would then be used to determine the recoveries of the other plaintiffs.
[11] WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.11(1) provides:
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.
"Safe" is defined at WIS. STAT. § 101.01(13) as: