DocketNumber: 2008AP439
[…] County of Sauk v. Trager, 118 Wis. 2d 204, 213-14, 346 N.W.2d 756 (1984). See infra paragraphs 19, 34-36. It therefore appears that the court's competency to adjudicate Lamar's request for just compensation is not at issue, but, rather, the correctness of the circuit court's conclusion that the statutory procedure is intended to be exclusive and Lamar must exhaust it. For this reason we do not use the term "competency." However, if the court's competency were the correct analytical framework, our conclusion and the substance of our analysis would be the same.
[7] WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) provides:
If on a motion asserting the defense ... to dismiss for failure ... to state a claim upon which relief can be granted ... matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s.802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s.802.08.
[8] When construction of a statute is involved in determining whether a statutory procedure provides the exclusive remedy and there are no facts in dispute, we are presented with a question of law for our de novo review. See Vivid, Inc. v. Fiedler, 219 Wis. 2d 764, 774-75, 580 N.W.2d 644 (1998).