DocketNumber: 2009AP564
[…] ¶ 7. The commission focused on whether it was reasonable for deBoer to fail to accommodate Swenson's request. The commission concluded that deBoer did not demonstrate that accommodating Swenson would have compromised safety or been a financial burden and, therefore, deBoer failed to show reasonable cause for its refusal to rehire. The circuit court upheld the commission's decision, and deBoer appealed.
Discussion
¶ 8. The pertinent statute in this case, Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), provides:
Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, .. . has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages.
(Emphasis added.) The parties do not dispute that Swenson was injured in the course of employment or
¶ 9. The case law sets forth a shifting burden of proof. First, the employee must show that he or she "has been injured in the course of employment and subsequently is denied rehire." West Bend Co. v. LIRC, 149 Wis. 2d 110, 123, 438 N.W.2d 823 (1989).