DocketNumber: 94-3041-CR
[…] See State ex rel. Journal /Sentinel, Inc. v. Jennings, 141 Wis. 2d 618, 620, 415 N.W.2d 518, 519 (1987).
[4]
Originally, the State requested restitution from Schmaling for the reconstruction expert's fee under § 973.20, STATS., but then distinguished this as a cost to be paid under § 973.06(1)(c), STATS. The trial court properly ordered Schmaling to pay the $4500 cost for the State's reconstruction expert witness under § 973.06(1)(c), which provides in pertinent part, "the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others: ... (c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses."
Schmaling argues that, "The right to recover costs is not synonymous with the right to recover the expense of litigation. Such right is statutory in nature, and to the extent that the statute does not authorize the recovery of specific costs, they are not recoverable." See State v.