DocketNumber: 95-3062
[…] Even if I were to agree with the majority that § 48.415(5)(a) is ambiguous, I would still disagree with its conclusion because I believe that the legislature's intent, reflected by other statutes, supports my interpretation and that the case law in this and other jurisdictions interpreting the term "conviction" is at variance with the majority opinion.
In determining legislative intent, we first resort to the statutory language. Michael S.B. v. Berns, 196 Wis. 2d 920, 928, 540 N.W.2d 11, 14 (Ct. App. 1995). Section 48.415(5)(a), STATS., permits termination of parental rights when a "parent has caused death or injury to a *692 child or children resulting in a felony conviction." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 499 (1993) defines "conviction" as: "1: the act of proving, finding, or adjudging a person guilty of an offense or crime . . . specif: the proceeding of record by which a person is legally found guilty of any crime esp. by a jury and on which the