DocketNumber: 95-3062
[…] [9] Our ruling does not prohibit evidence relating to the incident that is the subject of the criminal proceeding from being used to establish other grounds for termination. Nor does our ruling preclude the legislature from defining child abuse solely in terms of the abusive conduct itself, rather than requiring a criminal conviction for the conduct.
[10] Criminal cases are given priority by the court of appeals. See WIS. CT. APP. IOP VI(2) (JULY 15, 1991).
[1] ARIZONA REV. STAT. ANN. § 8-533(B)(4) (West Supp. 1995) provides:
Evidence sufficient to justify the termination of the parent-child relationship shall include any one of the following, and in considering any of the following grounds, the court may also consider the needs of the child:
. . . .
(4) That the parent is deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony if the felony of which such parent was convicted is of such nature as to prove the unfitness of such parent to have future custody and control of the child, or if the sentence of such parent is of such length that the child will be deprived of a normal home for a period of years.
(Emphasis added.)