DocketNumber: 95-3062
[…] Lewis's underlying felony conviction was flawed because he was tried without the benefit of counsel. But the Court affirmed Lewis's conviction for a felon receiving a firearm, reasoning: "The statutory language is sweeping, and its plain meaning is that the fact of a felony conviction imposes a firearm disability until the conviction is vacated or the felon is relieved of his disability . . . ." Id. at 60-61. The use of the word "convicted" in Lewis is no different from the language of § 48.415(5)(a), STATS., which provides: "That the parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction."
In Exxon Corp., 716 F.2d at 1398, the court considered a federal statute which permits a petroleum company to terminate a dealer franchise for "the conviction of the franchisee of any felony involving moral *700 turpitude."