DocketNumber: 97-1026-CR
[…] He insists that the court erroneously exercised its discretion by failing to remove the jurors. This failure is grounds for reversal, he contends, because it forced him to use peremptory strikes to remove jurors who should have been stricken for cause, thus depriving him of his full statutory entitlement of peremptory challenges.
[1]
¶ 16. The United States and Wisconsin Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a trial by an impartial jury. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; WIS. CONST. art. I, § 7. A juror who "has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case" should be removed from the panel. See § 805.08(1), STATS. Additionally, "[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused." Id.
[2]
¶ 17. Courts should strive to avoid even the appearance of bias. See State v. Louis, 156 Wis. 2d 470, 478, 457 N.W.2d 484, 488 (1990). In State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 716, 596 N.W.2d 770, 777 (1999), our supreme court clarified the terminology to be used when examining juror bias. We will determine a prospective juror is biased and therefore should be removed for cause if the prospective juror is (1) statutorily biased, (2) subjectively biased or (3) objectively biased. See id.
¶ 18. A prospective juror is statutorily biased if the prospective juror falls into one of the groups the legislature has deemed are biased as a matter of law in § 805.08(1), STATS. See Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 717, 596 N.W.2d at 778. Prospective jurors are statutorily biased if they are related by "blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case" or if they "[have] any financial interest in the case." See § 805.08(1). "Statutory bias is a conclusion of law premised on the belief that certain relationships are so inherently prone to partiality that an individual case-by-case inquiry is not worth the time or effort." State v.