DocketNumber: 96-2873-CR
[…] We conclude that counsel's failure to object was neither deficient nor prejudicial because, under § 971.12(3), STATS., Wisconsin law does allow for the simultaneous trials of two defendants before two *49 juries and, in this case, the trial court carefully employed dual jury procedures that protected Avery's rights.
Avery contends that because the State intended to introduce Leonard's confession, implicating both brothers, at his (Andre's) trial, the trial court would have been required to grant a motion for severance of defendants pursuant to § 971.12(3), STATS., which, in relevant part, provides:
RELIEF FROM PREJUDICIAL JOINDER. If it appears that a defendant ... is prejudiced by a joinder ... of defendants ... for trial together, the court may ... grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires. The district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged. Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.
Avery maintains that the simultaneous trials of two defendants before two juries does not satisfy the severance requirement and, therefore, that counsel was ineffective for agreeing to the dual jury procedure.