DocketNumber: 89-0896-CR
[…] We conclude the second phase of the bifurcated proceeding must be retried. We do not reach the issue *782 whether the error deprived Lindh of his rights under the confrontation clause of the sixth amendment. See id. at 533, 370 N.W.2d at 227 (appellate court need not address claim of constitutional error if relief available on statutory or common law grounds).
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded for a new trial as to whether Lindh is not guilty of the charges by reason of mental disease or defect.
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] Section 971.15, Stats., provides:
(1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or conform his conduct to the requirements of law.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms "mental disease or defect" do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.