DocketNumber: 89-0923-CR
[…] However, the PTSD diagnosis is not based solely on the hypnotically-refreshed testimony. In fact, Dr. Arnesen made the diagnosis prior to commencing any hypnotic therapy with Coogan. The diagnosis was originally based on an analysis of Coogan's behavior, discussion of his wartime experiences, and a widespread acceptance of the existence of the disorder in the psychiatric profession as evidenced by its inclusion in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM III) (3d ed. 1980), published by the American Psychiatric Association.
Section 907.03, Stats., provides:
*399 Bases of opinion testimony by experts. The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.
For the purpose of this opinion, we assume without deciding that the type of sessions Dr. Arnesen conducted with Coogan are reasonably relied on by psychiatrists in reaching a diagnosis or other opinion.