DocketNumber: 89-0923-CR
[…] [5] See also Nachtsheim v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 847 F.2d 1261 (7th Cir. 1988). In Nachtsheim, a case arising out of Wisconsin, the court was asked to interpret Federal Rule of Evidence 703, which contains language identical to that of sec. 907.03, Stats. The court held that an expert could testify as to the cause of a plane accident but that he could not reveal one of the factual bases for his opinion if it was not independently admissible. Nachtsheim, 847 F.2d at 1270-71.
[6] Section 908.03(4), states:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
. . . .
(4) Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
State v. Herfel , 49 Wis. 2d 513 ( 1971 )
Vara v. State , 56 Wis. 2d 390 ( 1972 )
State v. Bembenek , 140 Wis. 2d 248 ( 1987 )
State v. Kolisnitschenko , 84 Wis. 2d 492 ( 1978 )
State v. Penigar , 139 Wis. 2d 569 ( 1987 )
State v. Armstrong , 110 Wis. 2d 555 ( 1983 )
State v.