DocketNumber: 04-2800-FT
[…] WIS. STAT. § 709.03.
¶9 The Terpstras ask that we interpret WIS. STAT. ch. 709 as requiring sellers to disclose all repairs to items specifically listed on the condition report, regardless of whether the repair remedied the defect. But this interpretation does not fit the language of the statute. Under WIS. STAT. § 709.03, a defect is "a condition ... that if not repaired, removed or replaced would significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life of the premises" (emphasis added). A successful repair to a house, obviously, does not normally "significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life" of the house. So, we reject the legal argument that ch. 709 requires sellers to disclose all repairs to the specified items in § 709.03.