DocketNumber: 95-1684, 95-1766
[…] One reasonable inference from this is that neither Karen nor Ransom perceived that Thomack's ability to drive was impaired. Given the conflicting testimony and competing reasonable inferences that could be drawn from the evidence, we are not persuaded that, as a matter of law, Rhonda's negligence was greater than that of Karen or Ransom or Beattie, who, for purposes of this motion, contributed the money to purchase the beer, knowing that Thomack, who was driving the car, was underage and would be drinking the beer.[10]
Karen and Ransom also argue that they are immune from liability under § 125.035, STATS., which provides that "a person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person." Section 125.035(2). This immunity does not apply, however, "if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol provided to the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party. . . ." Section 125.035(4)(b). "Provider" in this context "means a person, including a licensee or permittee, who procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses, or gives away alcohol to an underage person in violation of s. 125.07(1)(a)." Section 125.035(4)(a).