DocketNumber: 95-1684, 95-1766
[…] Id. at 273, 366 N.W.2d at 864. Conduct is negligent either because it *253 will foreseeably cause harm, or because it violates a safety statute where the statutory purpose is to avoid or diminish the likelihood of harm that resulted; the latter case is negligence per se. Id. Sorensen and Koback both concerned negligence per se because the complaints alleged violations of statutes prohibiting the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to underage persons. Id. at 266, 366 N.W.2d at 860.[6]
The statute the Pamperins are alleged to have violated is § 125.07(1)(a)3, STATS., which provides:
No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take actions to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control. This subdivision does not apply to alcohol beverages used exclusively as part of a religious service.
[3]