DocketNumber: 89-0998
[…] Because its conditions for the publication of legal notices are neither arbitrary nor irrational, we affirm the decision of the trial court.
By the Court.Order affirmed.
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] On January 29, 1990, the City of West Allis made a motion to consolidate Case No. 90-0202 with this pending appeal. In support of its motion, the City argues that the issues in the cases are identical. However, several issues in the appeals are not identical. Because determination of the pending appeal may resolve common issues, the City's motion is denied.
[2] See sec. 985.02(1), Stats. ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a legal notice shall be published in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.")
[3] In Bartlett the supreme court's analysis implicitly equated "paid subscribers" with the term "bona fide paid circulation to actual subscribers" that appeared in the predecessor to sec. 985.03, Stats. See Bartlett, 11 Wis. 2d at 593, 106 N.W.2d at 297.
[4] Amend.