DocketNumber: 84-960
[…] These facts present sufficient evidence of outrageous conduct and we therefore conclude that the punitive damages issue was properly submitted to the jury.[3]
*38 Next, we consider whether the trial court properly awarded attorney fees under sec. 100.18(11) (b)2, Stats., to the Zellers and Tiplers. Although the parties' arguments focus on the retroactivity of the pertinent language of sec. 100.18(11) (b) 2, we do not reach this issue because we conclude that the award of attorney fees was not based on any finding of a violation of sec. 100.18(1).[4] We reverse the award of attorney fees.
Section 100.18(11) (b) 2, Stats., in pertinent part provides:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees. [Emphasis added.]
Section 100.18(1), as it applies here, prohibits a person from making an untrue, deceptive or misleading representation of any kind to the public with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in some manner dispose of the merchandise or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of merchandise. The aim of sec. 100.18(1) is to protect the public from untrue, deceptive or misleading representations made in sales promotions. State v. Automatic Merchandisers of America, Inc., 64 Wis. 2d 659, 665, 221 N.W.2d 683, 686-87 (1974).
*39 Under the facts of this case it would be difficult to conclude that the untrue representations were made with an intent to sell or increase the consumption of Northrup King's product. The representations made to the Zellers and Tiplers by Wessel and the Northrup King literature were made after the purchase of the soybean seeds and not during a sales promotion. It appears from the record that the untrue representation was made to discourage the purchase of inoculant, not to induce the sale of a Northrup King product. Section 100.18(1), Stats., therefore, is inapplicable under these facts.
Section 100.18(11) (b) 2, Stats., allows recovery of attorney fees by a person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of sec. 100.18. Here there was no violation, and therefore the trial court improperly relied upon sec. 100.18(11) (b) 2 in awarding reasonable attorney fees. A plaintiff may not recover attorney fees unless such liability arises from specific statutory provisions or contract of the parties.