DocketNumber: 03-0629
[…] ¶6. We reject the argument for two reasons. First, the complaint itself does not say whether or when the plaintiffs may have recorded a notice or instrument describing their claimed easement and, therefore, the complaint, by itself, does not provide enough information to determine whether Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2) bars this action. Second, even if the complaint were to admit there had been no recording, the complaint, by itself, would still not provide enough information to support the defendants' argument. As we have explained, § 893.33(2) provides a defense only to purchasers of an interest in the property "which may have arisen after the expiration of the 30 years and prior to the recording." Id. To determine whether any or all of the present defendants may assert the limitation, it is necessary to know the ownership history of their five parcels, information that is not provided in the complaint.
¶7. We thus turn to the affidavits submitted on summary judgment.