DocketNumber: No. 86-1858
[…] The best public protection is afforded by rules of the road enforced by forfeiture, and by knowledge that violation of a safety statute constitutes negligence per se. Olson, 89 Wis. 2d at 237, 278 N.W.2d at 243.
We conclude that defendant was required to follow the requirements of sec. 346.03(5), Stats., to qualify for the privilege of proceeding past a red stop signal. Accepting the trial court’s findings, we agree that defendant did not operate the ambulance with due regard for the safety of all persons. We therefore affirm the judgment of conviction.
By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.
Section 346.37(l)(c)l., Stats., provides:
Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of an intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection or at such other point as may be indicated by a clearly visible sign or marking and shall remain standing until green or other signal permitting movement is shown.
Section 346.03, Stats., provides in pertinent part:
(1) The operator of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call ... may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions stated in subs. (2) to (5).