DocketNumber: No. 87-1886
[…] However, Stubbings was decided under common law arbitration, and we conclude that that case would now fall under sec. 788.11(1), Stats.
The trial court in this case did not change the award by correcting an arithmetical error but considered whether items claimed by Fillnow and disputed by the city could and should be included in the judgment.
In Milwaukee Police Asso., 92 Wis. 2d at 182, 285 N.W.2d at 136-37, the court ruled that the trial court had no jurisdiction to entertain a motion to dismiss an
By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
Section 788.11(1), Stats., provides:
In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;