DocketNumber: No. 88-2022
[…] Because both arguments involve the doctrine of collateral estop-pel, we will treat them as such in this appeal.
The UCCJA, as adopted in the states included in this discussion, contains a definition of "custody proceeding" similar to Wisconsin's definition.
UCCJA, 9 U.L.A. sec. 2 at 120, cited in Walling, 727 P.2d at 589.
Section 880.01(3), Stats., states:
"Guardian" means one appointed by a court to have care, custody and control of the person of a minor or an incompetent or the management of the estate of a minor, an incompetent or a spendthrift.
The relevant portion of sec. 48.023, Stats., states:
"A person appointed by the court to be the guardian of a child under*193 this chapter has the duty and authority . . . including but not limited to:
(4) The rights and responsibilities of legal custody except when legal custody has been vested in another person.
See E.E.B. v. D.A., 446 A.2d 871 (N.J. 1982); Noga v. Noga, 443 N.E.2d 1142 (Ill. App. 3d 1982); Souza v. Superior Court, 193 Cal. App. 3d 1304, 238 Cal. Rptr. 892 (1987).