DocketNumber: No. 93-3236-W
[…] Therefore, we grant the petition for a supervisory writ and order the circuit court to vacate its December 2, 1993 order denying Strong's substitution request.
Strong was notified on November 2, 1993, that his case was assigned to that branch of the circuit court in which Patrick J. Fiedler would become the presiding judge.
Because this is an issue of first impression, we ordered a response from the circuit court. We conclude that the increasing number of judicial appointments warrants publication of this opinion.
Section 757.02(1), Stats., provides that "[e]very person elected or appointed.. .judge of the circuit court ..., shall take, subscribe and file the following oath:... I, the undersigned, who have been elected (or appointed) to the office of [judge], but have not yet entered upon the duties thereof, do solemnly swear . . . ." (Emphasis added.) A judge is not empowered to act before he or she takes the judicial oath and before commencement of his or her judicial term. A party cannot request substitution against an individual who is not empowered to act.