DocketNumber: No. 93-0615
[…] DocketNumber: No. 93-0615
Judges: Dykman, Eich, Gartzke
Filed Date: 6/23/1994
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/16/2024
Wisconsin Express Lines, Inc. appeals from an order reversing the order of the Labor and Industry Review Commission (LIRC) which affirmed the administrative law judge's (ALJ's) dismissal of Michael Horton's application for worker's compensation for his out-of-state injury.
Section 102.03(5), STATS., provides in relevant part:
If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this státe, suffers an injury on account of which the employe . .. would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employe . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of such injury any of the following applies:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state.
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state.
(c) He or she is working under a contract made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose worker's compensation law is not applicable to that person's employer.
(d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States.
(Emphasis added.)
The pertinent facts are, for the most part, undisputed. At the time of his injury in Gulfport, Mississippi, Horton was employed as an over-the-road truck driver stationed in Gulfport, where he lived.