DocketNumber: No. 93-3178
[…] Gurney's injuries was not extended by § 893.12, STATS., which provides:
The period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as . described in s. 885.285(1), shall be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of limitations or 3 years from the date of the last payment made under s. 885.285(1), whichever is greater.
The dispositive question is whether Heritage Mutual Insurance Company's payment of part of Mrs. Gurney's medical expenses is "a payment... made as described in s. 885.285(1), [Stats.]"
Section 885.285, STATS., provides in part:
Settlement and advance payment of claim for damages. (1) No admission of liability shall be inferred from the following:
(a) ... [A]ny payment made to an injured person ....
In Riley v. Doe, 152 Wis. 2d 766, 449 N.W.2d 83 (Ct. App. 1989), we held that §§ 893.12 and 885.285, STATS., should be looked at as a single act of the legislature. Id. at 770, 449 N.W.2d at 84. We said that the statutes are in pari materia and must be construed together. Id. at 771, 449 N.W.2d at 84. We noted that § 885.285(3) provides that "[a]ny settlement or advance payment under sub. (1) shall be credited against any final settlement or judgment between the parties." Id. (quoting § 885.285(3)). We also said that "[t]he legislature
Heritage Mutual did not dispute the Gurneys' initial claim for their medical expenses. However, Heritage may contest the Gurneys' future claims. The Gurneys may bring an action against Heritage to recover medical-expense damages.