DocketNumber: No. 00-1734
[…] App. 1998).
Intestate Succession.
¶ 4. Larnel argues that the circuit court erred in interpreting Wis. Stat. § 852.01(1) to award all of the marital property subject to probate to Alma's children, Ansley and Shelby. Instead, he contends that § 852.01 applies only to the division of nonmarital property and that the circuit court should have awarded him all of the marital property. We disagree.
¶ 5. Resolving this case required the circuit court to interpret WlS. STAT. §§ 852.01 and 861.01. When we review the application of statutes whose meanings are
¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 861.01 sets out what marital property is subject to administration. It provides, in relevant part:
Ownership of marital property at death. (1) Surviving spouse's one-half interest in marital PROPERTY. Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property. The surviving spouse's undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property is not subject to administration.
Wisconsin Stat. § 852.01 governs intestate succession. It provides, in relevant part:
Basic rules for intestate succession. (1) WHO ARE heirs.