DocketNumber: No. 00-1734
[…] ¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 861.01 sets out what marital property is subject to administration. It provides, in relevant part:
Ownership of marital property at death. (1) Surviving spouse's one-half interest in marital PROPERTY. Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse retains his or her undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property. The surviving spouse's undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property is not subject to administration.
Wisconsin Stat. § 852.01 governs intestate succession. It provides, in relevant part:
Basic rules for intestate succession. (1) WHO ARE heirs. Except as modified by the decedent's will under s. 852.10(1), any part of the net estate of a decedent that is not disposed of by will passes to the decedent's surviving heirs as follows:
(a) To the spouse:
2. If there are surviving issue one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of decedent's property other than marital property.
(b) To the issue, the share of the estate not passing to the spouse under par. (a), or the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse.
¶ 7. At Alma's death, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 861.01, Lamel retained his undivided one-half interest in all marital property, which property was not
CONCLUSION
¶ 8. Because we conclude that Wis.