DocketNumber: No. 01-0252
[…] Id. at ¶ 33. Accordingly, the court held that the statute "on its own terms does not deprive the Dowhowers of any state or federal constitutional right to enter into insurance contracts without fraud, and, as a result, it does not present a substantive due process violation." Id. at ¶ 36.
By the Court. — Order reversed.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
According to his affidavit, however, Schroeder did not receive any portion of that payment.
WISCONSIN Stat. § 632.32(5)(f) provides:
A policy may provide that regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy or premiums paid[,] the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine*274 the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident.
WisConsin Const. art. I, § 1 states: "All people are bora equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights; among these are life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness; to secure these rights, governments are instituted, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed."