DocketNumber: No. 01-2046
[…] Additionally, Sentry was timely served with the documents. Thus, unlike the situation where an adverse party has only anecdotal knowledge of the appeal from
¶ 10. Sentry argues, however, that its inclusion as a named party defendant in both the summons and in the caption to the complaint did not satisfy Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) because, in the words of Nigbor v.
By the Court. — Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
Selaiden's notice of appeal mistakenly characterizes the trial court's order as a "judgment."
As material here, Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1) provides:
(a) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive. The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or fined, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s. 801.02. Within 30 days after the date of an order or award made by the commission either originally or after the filing of a petition for review with the department under s. 102.18 any party*557 aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint as provided in par. (b) and filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a defendant. If the circuit court is satisfied that a party in interest has been prejudiced because of an exceptional delay in the receipt of a copy of any finding or order, it may extend the time in which an action may be commenced by an additional 30 days. The proceedings shall be in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides, except that if the plaintiff is a state agency, the proceedings shall be in the circuit court of the county where the defendant resides. The proceedings may be brought in any circuit court if all parties stipulate and that court agrees.
Ob) In such an action a complaint shall be served with an authenticated copy of the summons. The complaint need not be verified, but shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought. Service upon a commissioner or agent authorized by the commission to accept service constitutes complete service on all parties, but there shall be left with the person so served as many copies of the summons and complaint as there are defendants, and the commission shall mail one copy to each other defendant.
In light of our conclusion that Selaiden complied with Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1), we do not decide whether a party may, pur