DocketNumber: No. 2006AP2747
[…] C & B moved the court for an order enjoining the Association and condominium owners from refusing to permit C & B to place piers in the waters in front of the condominiums under provisions in the Declaration of
¶ 6. The circuit court denied C & B's motion and granted summary judgment in favor of the Association. The court concluded that, among other things, the Declaration of Condominium provisions relating to pier placement were invalid as contrary to Wis. Stat. § 30.133(1), which prohibits a riparian owner from "convey [ing], by an easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person." C & B appeals.
Standards of Review and Principles of Statutory Interpretation
¶ 7. This appeal requests review of the circuit court's order granting summary judgment to the Association. We review an award of summary judgment de novo, applying the same methodology as the circuit court.