DocketNumber: No. 2006AP2747
[…] By enacting § 30.133, the legislature decided instead that riparian rights would not be severable from riparian lands. To permit the reservation by easement of riparian rights upon transfer of title to riparian lands would be contrary to the legislature's policy choice indicated by its rejection of Stoesser.
¶ 16. We acknowledge that Wis. Stat. § 30.133 does not explicitly refer to reservation of riparian rights by easement. Regardless, ABKA and Stoesser make clear that the legislature enacted § 30.133 to prohibit the reservation of riparian rights by easement upon the transfer of title of riparian land. Thus, we read language providing that "no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person" to preclude the reservation of riparian
¶ 17. In sum, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 30.133 prohibits the severing by easement or by a similar conveyance of riparian rights from the riparian lands to which they are appurtenant. We therefore conclude that the easement in the Declaration of Condominium reserving C & B the right to control pier placement is void as contrary to § 30.133. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's order granting the Association's motion for summary judgment.
By the Court. — Order affirmed.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. The version of Wis. Stat. § 30.133 in effect at the time relevant to this case is identical to the version published in the 2005-2006 statutes, which provided:
(1) Beginning on April 9, 1994, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.
(2) This section does not apply to riparian land located within the boundary of any hydroelectric project licensed or exempted by the federal government, if the conveyance is authorized under any license, rule or order issued by the federal agency having jurisdiction over the project.
Section 30.133 was amended by 2007 Act 20, § 717g, effective October 27, 2007. As amended, the statute now provides:
(1)(a) Beginning on April 9,1994, and except as provided in s. 30.1355, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material, including a boat docking facility, as defined in s. 30.1335(l)(a), in the navigable water.
(2) This section does not apply to riparian land located within the boundary of any hydroelectric project licensed or exempted by the federal government, if the conveyance is authorized under any license, rule or order issued by the federal agency having jurisdiction over the project.
A condominium declaration is the instrument by which property becomes subject to Chapter 703 of the Wisconsin Statutes, known as the Condominium Ownership Act. See Wis. Stat. §§ 703.02(8), 703.01.