DocketNumber: No. 2008AP1972
[…] And the trial testimony establishes that an ischemic stroke is often caused by a blocked carotid artery. However, regardless of whether the stroke was ischemic or hemorrhagic, the ultimate issue is whether Jandre should have been advised that a carotid ultrasound was available.
Because both PIC and the Fund advance the same arguments against application of the duty to inform, for ease of reference we will refer to appellants' arguments jointly as PIC's.
Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27 states in relevant part:
Injured patients and families compensation fund. (1) Fund. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in [Wis. Stat. §] 655.23(4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.