DocketNumber: No. 2008AP1972
[…] Id. Recognizing the patient's lack of medical knowledge, the court concluded that the patient had a right to be informed by the physician of the "inherent and potential risks" of the "proposed medical treatment or procedure." Id.
¶ 22. In response to Scaria, in 1982, the Wisconsin legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 448.30 to codify the common law informed consent doctrine. Martin, 192 Wis. 2d at 174; Bubb, 321 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 57. The legislature also incorporated limitations on the duty that Scaria had recognized. See Bubb, 321 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 57. Section 448.30 states:
*65 Information on alternate modes of treatment.
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
¶ 23. The extent of the duty of informed consent was again addressed by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Martin, thirteen years after the passage of Wis. Stat. § 448.30. Martin, a fourteen-year-old girl, ran into the back of a truck while she was riding her bike.