DocketNumber: Nos. 2009AP1540-CR, 2009AP1541-CR, 2009AP1542-CR, 2009AP1543-CR
[…] ¶ 54. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 909 sets forth the rules on authentication. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides: "General provision. The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." In other words, as applied here, § 909.01 provides that the trial court, as gatekeeper, must exercise its discretion to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to prove that Baldwin made the calls to R.Z.
¶ 55. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.015 lists examples of ways to authenticate, but expressly states that it is not an exhaustive or exclusive list. Id. ("By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of s. 909.01[.]"). Indeed, telephone calls can be authenticated by circumstantial evidence. See Campbell v. Wilson, 18 Wis. 2d 22, 30 n.1, 117 N.W.2d 620 (1962).