DocketNumber: Nos. 2009AP1540-CR, 2009AP1541-CR, 2009AP1542-CR, 2009AP1543-CR
[…] Stat. § 909.015 because the State failed to follow the enumerated methods of authentication listed in the statute, and as a result, the State failed to prove that Baldwin made the calls and that R.Z. received them.
¶ 53. The trial court found that the telephone recordings were properly authenticated because the State had sufficiently identified Baldwin as the caller and R.Z. as the recipient of the calls, by presenting: (1) the testimony of a lay witness (Garcia) who
¶ 54. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 909 sets forth the rules on authentication. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides: "General provision. The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." In other words, as applied here, § 909.01 provides that the trial court, as gatekeeper, must exercise its discretion to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to prove that Baldwin made the calls to R.Z.