DocketNumber: No. 2011AP1852-CR
[…] Uncontroverted testimony showed that Jacobs ran a stop sign without stopping or slowing down and with alcohol and a cocaine metabolite in his bloodstream. Jacobs' argument that counsel's deficient performance was prejudicial boils down to this: because he presented a plausible affirmative defense that was rejected by the jury, the mother's testimony may have prejudicially swayed the jurors against him.
¶ 32. The problem with Jacobs' argument is that his affirmative defense at trial, based on Wis. Stat. § 940.09(2)(a), was not plausible. Section 940.09(2)(a) requires a defendant to "prove[] by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant [or] did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood." In other words, Jacobs needed to prove that the accident would have occurred regardless of whether he exercised due care or was intoxicated. Jacobs argues that he could have met
¶ 33. Jacobs' argument that he was not impaired and did exercise due care misses the mark.