DocketNumber: No. 2011AP1760-CR
[…] We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Where this process yields a plain meaning, the statute is not ambiguous and is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning. If the language is ambiguous, however, we look beyond the language and examine the scope, history, context, and purpose of the statute.
Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 9. We look first to Wis. Stat. § 973.20 which governs restitution. It provides that the circuit court "shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution ... to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing . . . unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so." Sec. 973.20 (lr). In ordering restitution for the loss or destruction of property, § 973.20 instructs:
(2) If a crime considered at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property, the restitution order may require that the defendant:
*227 (a) Return the property to the owner or owner's designee; or
(b) If return of the property under par. (a) is impossible, impractical or inadequate, pay the owner or owner's designee the reasonable repair or replacement cost or the greater of:
1. The value of the property on the date of its damage, loss or destruction; or
2. The value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property returned, as of the date of its return. The value of retail merchandise shall he its retail value.
Under § 973.20(5)(d), if justice so requires, a court may order a defendant to reimburse any insurer "who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise compensable under [§ 973.20]." Gibson contends the insurer did not compensate the Poolers for a compensable loss under § 973.20(2)(a) and (b) because the stolen vehicle was recovered.