DocketNumber: No. 2011AP1760-CR
[…] ¶ 10. A primary purpose of restitution is to compensate the victim. See State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 422, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997). To that end, this court has consistently recognized that Wis. Stat. § 973.20 creates a presumption that restitution will be ordered in criminal cases and that the restitution statute should be interpreted broadly and liberally in order to allow victims to recover their losses as a result of a defendant's criminal conduct. State v. Anderson, 215 Wis. 2d 673, 682, 573 N.W.2d 872 (Ct. App. 1997). Section 973.20 "reflects a strong equitable public policy that victims should not have to bear the burden of
¶ 11. Before a circuit court may order restitution "there must be a showing that the defendant's criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing" pecuniary injury to the victim. State v. Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, ¶ 16, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284. Put another way, we have said that a causal link for restitution purposes is established when "the defendant's criminal act set into motion events that resulted in the damage or injury."