DocketNumber: No. 2012AP225-CR
[…] See Duffy, 54 Wis. 2d at 65 &
¶ 12. The very next statute, Wis. Stat. § 939.617, is entitled, "Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses." This title contrasts with the prior statute's title because the word "mandatory" is omitted and the statute is directed at "certain" child sex offenses. What's more, this statute expressly allows probation for certain crimes
¶ 13. The last two statutes in the series, Wis. Stat. § 939.618 and 939.619, are both entitled "Mandatory minimum sentence" (for "repeat serious sex crimes" and "repeat serious violent crimes," respectively). (Emphasis added). Each one provides in relevant part that "[t]he term of confinement in prison .. . may not be less than 3 years and 6 months" for the specified crimes. Secs. 939.618(2)(a) and 939.619(2). Also, as Lalicata emphasizes, in these two statutes the legislature ex
¶ 14. Reading this series of minimum sentence statutes as a whole, we are convinced that by labeling Wis.