DocketNumber: No. 2012AP225-CR
[…] ¶ 13. The last two statutes in the series, Wis. Stat. § 939.618 and 939.619, are both entitled "Mandatory minimum sentence" (for "repeat serious sex crimes" and "repeat serious violent crimes," respectively). (Emphasis added). Each one provides in relevant part that "[t]he term of confinement in prison .. . may not be less than 3 years and 6 months" for the specified crimes. Secs. 939.618(2)(a) and 939.619(2). Also, as Lalicata emphasizes, in these two statutes the legislature ex
¶ 14. Reading this series of minimum sentence statutes as a whole, we are convinced that by labeling Wis. Stat. § 939.616 a "mandatory minimum sentence" statute and stating that "the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence" and that "[t]he term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years," § 939.616(lr), the legislature has clearly prohibited probation. This is the ordinary interpretation of such language.