DocketNumber: No. 2012AP2272
[…] ¶ 12. The Floreses rely on these two provisions to argue that the CBA incorporates Wis. Stat. § 895.46(l)(a) and Milwaukee City Charter § 3-23 (MCC), both of which, according to the Floreses, obligate the City to indemnify Goeman under the CBA for judgments against him arising out of his actions as a City employee, thus waiving the City's coemployee immunity. Section 895.46(1)(a) provides as relevant:
State and political subdivisions thereof to pay judgments taken against officers. (l)(a) If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee, except as provided in s. 146.89(4), in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employee shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee. Agents of any department of the state shall be covered by this section while acting within the scope of their agency ....
Section 3-23 provides:
*463 Liability When Sued in Official Capacity.