DocketNumber: No. 2012AP1864
[…] Stat. § 804.12(4m) but to "not impose sanctions" because the discovery abuses were related to the deleted emails and FABCO had failed to establish that "exceptional circumstances" existed to justify such sanctions.
¶ 21. We believe the court erred in making this determination without permitting the parties an opportunity to address the application of Wis. Stat. § 804.12(4m). That provision states: "Absent exceptional circumstances, a court may not impose sanctions under these rules on a party for failing to provide electronically stored information lost as a result of the routine, good-faith operation of an electronic information system." Upon remand, the parties are entitled to present evidence and argument specifically related to subsection (4m).