DocketNumber: No. 2013AP544
[…] Contrary to the trial court's conclusion, there is nothing in the statute placing the burden upon a plaintiff — in this case, the Bank — to prove abandonment. Nor is there any language limiting election of the five-week redemption period only to the plaintiff. Indeed, the statute plainly provides that any party to a foreclosure action, as well as municipal representatives, are permitted to present evidence of abandonment. See Wis. Stat. § 846.102(2) ("In addition to the parties to the action to enforce a mortgage lien, a representative of the city, town, village, or county where the mortgaged premises are located may provide testimony or evidence . . . .") (emphasis added). We therefore conclude
¶ 13. The statutory language also makes clear that the trial court did have the power to order the Bank to sell the property upon the expiration of the redemption period. The legislature used the word "shall" twice in the first sentence of Wis.