DocketNumber: No. 2013AP1414
[…] Stat. § 343.305, has an alcohol concentration of .15 or more at the time of an OWI violation, or commits an OWI violation and has one or more prior OWI convictions as defined by Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1). We note at the outset of our discussion that the legislature did not limit § 343.301 to criminal OWI cases; a refusal or an alcohol concentration exceeding .15 on a first-offense OWI would each mandate an ignition interlock device order.
¶ 6. Seatz's argument is premised on the language of Wis. Stat. § 343.301(lg)(b)2., which provides for the installation of ignition interlock devices when "[t]he person violated [Wis. Stat. §] 346.63(1) or (2)... [and] has a total of one or more prior convictions, suspensions, or revocations, counting convictions under [Wis. Stat. §§] 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime and other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under [Wis. Stat. §] 343.307(1)." Seatz argues that "other convictions ... counted under [§] 343.307(1)" must be read to mean that as his prior OWI conviction could not be "counted" to charge or penalize him as a repeat offender on the 2012 charge under Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)2.,