DocketNumber: No. 2013AP1724
[…] Those sections provide that inmates may earn one day of PAT for every two or three days served, respectively, during which the inmate "does not violate any regulation of the prison or does not refuse or neglect to perform required or assigned duties." (Emphasis added.) The italicized language does not appear to make reference to the prison system in a broad sense, as in Harris, but specifically to the actual facility — the prison — where the inmate is confined. We further note that these provisions of the
¶ 29. This reading is reinforced by the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3) (a), which states: "The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each infraction of the rules." (Emphasis added.) Wardens and superintendents run prisons, see, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§302.025, 302.03, 302.04, 302.07, 302.095(2); sheriffs run county jails, see Wis.