DocketNumber: No. 2013AP1502-CR
[…] See Collins v. Policano, 231 Wis. 2d 420, 435, 437, 605 N.W.2d 260 (Ct. App. 1999) ("formal notice of the right to judicial review. .. need be given only in or with administrative decisions arising out of contested case proceedings"; and whereas
The rule of completeness is codified at Wis. Stat. § 901.07, which states: "Remainder of or related writings or recorded statements. When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it."
Hershberger also identifies a fourth evidentiary ruling as denying him his constitutional right to present a defense. That ruling prohibited him from introducing certain evidence relating to DATCP's issuing of licenses.