DocketNumber: No. 2013AP362-CR
[…] We therefore conclude, as did the circuit court, that the warrants at issue satisfy all of the requirements of the Fourth Amendment. We further find no evidence in this record suggesting in any way that the ISPs provided information beyond the scope of the warrant, much less that the information produced was in flagrant disregard of the scope of the warrant. Consequently, the circuit court's refusal to suppress everything obtained by the State from the ISPs was properly denied.
By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.
Wisconsin Stat. § 946.12 (2009-10) provides: "Any public officer or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony: ... (3) [w]hether by act of commission or omission, in the officer's or employee's capacity as such officer or employee exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer's or employee's office or employment or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer or employee or another."
A John Doe proceeding is described in, and authorized by, Wis. Stat. § 968.26. It authorizes a judge, at the request of a district attorney, to conduct a secret court proceeding to investigate whether a crime has been committed and if so, by whom.