DocketNumber: No. 2013AP2173-CR
[…] In addition,. .. the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word 'intentionally.' " Based on the latter requirement, the instruction includes the requirement that the defendant must know the victim did not consent to or authorize the use of the information or document. Therefore, the State must prove that the defendant knew that the personal identifying information belonged to a real, actual person. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A.
¶ 5. The statute at issue here is Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2), which provides as follows:
(2) Whoever, for any of the following purposes, intentionally uses, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to use any personal identifying information or personal identification document of an individual, including a deceased individual, without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, that he or she is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual, or that the information or document belongs to him or her is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) To obtain credit, money, goods, services, employment, or any other thing of value or benefit.
(b) To avoid civil or criminal process or penalty.
(c) To harm the reputation, property, person, or estate of the individual.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(3) defines "intentionally":
"Intentionally" means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.