DocketNumber: No. 2013AP2173-CR
[…] 4. The defendant intentionally represented that the information or document belonged to him.
"Intentionally" requires that the defendant had the mental purpose to obtain money, employment or anything else of value or benefit by using personal identifying information of Kimberly Herriage without Kimberly Herriage's consent or authorization.
This is the standard jury instruction for Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2), modified to describe the charged offense as used to obtain employment and to include the victim's name. See Wis JI — Criminal 1458.
*237 Section 939.23(3) provides that when the word intentionally is used in a criminal statute, it requires "that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result. In addition,. .. the actor must have knowledge of those facts which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word 'intentionally.' " Based on the latter requirement, the instruction includes the requirement that the defendant must know the victim did not consent to or authorize the use of the information or document.