DocketNumber: No. 2015AP127
[…] (c) Without prior notice to the tenant by the owner as required by state law or the lease agreement.
See La Crosse, Wis., Municipal Code, § 8.06(E) (emphasis added).
¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0104(2)(d)1.a. provides: "No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law."
¶ 9. As to Wis. Stat. § 704.05(2) and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(2), our analysis is simple. Those state laws pertain to landlord inspections, not City inspections. Section 704.05(2) provides: "The landlord may upon advance notice and at reasonable times inspect the premises . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § ATCP 134.09(2) provides that a "landlord" may enter a dwelling to inspect the premises if the landlord provides advance notice and enters at a reasonable time. See § ATCP 134.09(2)(a)l. and 2.
¶ 10. As to Wis.