DocketNumber: No. 2015AP127
[…] Failure to provide access to the property and dwelling or dwelling emit on the agreed inspection date*620 will subject the owner to the fees specified in Section 8.09 of this Code and denial of the registration certificate.
(4) Except as otherwise provided by law . . ., inspections shall not be conducted:
(c) Without prior notice to the tenant by the owner as required by state law or the lease agreement.
See La Crosse, Wis., Municipal Code, § 8.06(E) (emphasis added).
¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0104(2)(d)1.a. provides: "No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law."
¶ 9. As to Wis. Stat. § 704.05(2) and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(2), our analysis is simple. Those state laws pertain to landlord inspections, not City inspections.