DocketNumber: No. 2015AP374-CR
[…] However, that count was ultimately dismissed and read in.
The four-year sentence recommended by the PSI would not have been possible unless both the repeater and domestic abuse repeater enhancers applied. The maximum sentence for disorderly conduct is ninety days. See Wis. Stat. §§ 947.01(1), 939.51(3)(b). The repeater enhancer increases a maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less to not more than two years. See Wis. Stat. § 939.62(l)(a). The domestic abuse repeater enhancer increases the maximum term of imprisonment by not more than two years. See Wis. Stat. § 939.621(2).
Wisconsin Stat. §973.12(1) provides, in relevant part, that" [a]n official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported." The State properly conceded in its respondent's brief that the CCAP reports attached to the complaint did not constitute prima facie evidence that Hill met the statutory definition of a domestic abuse repeater.