DocketNumber: No. 2015AP2408
[…] (6)(b).
(Emphasis and footnote added.) Mid-Century argues that the exclusion is saved by § 632.32(5)(e) because the exclusion excludes passengers only incidentally to the exclusion's main purpose.
¶ 14. As we shall see, we agree with Mid-Century and decide this case based on the savings provision in Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(e). First, however, we pause to explain why we assume, without deciding, that the exclusion would otherwise be prohibited by § 632.32(6).
¶ 15. As noted, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(b)2.a. speaks expressly in terms of exclusions from policy coverage or benefits "with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom"; it does not expressly speak in terms of exclusions for categories of coverage such as liability coverage or UIM coverage.