DocketNumber: No. 2015AP2408
[…] ¶ 23. Finally, our supreme court's decision in Vieau v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 2006 WI 31, 289 Wis. 2d 552, 712 N.W.2d 661, lends support to Mid-Century's argument. The question there had to do with a UIM "own-other-car" exclusion that excluded household family members who owned their own separate vehicles. See id., ¶¶ 2, 7, 11, 22. The excluded family member in Vieau challenged that exclusion under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(b)l., which provides:
No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
*181 1. Persons related by blood, marriage or adoption to the insured.
The court in Vieau explained that § 632.32(5)(e) saved the exclusion because the exclusion's effect on household family members was incidental to the exclusion's main purpose, which was to prevent such family members from "piggybacking" onto another policy's UIM coverage.