DocketNumber: No. 2015AP2408
[…] ¶ 9. The circuit court agreed with Mid-Century. Accordingly, the court dismissed the passengers' UIM coverage claims. The passengers appeal.
Discussion
¶ 10. The question presented here is whether the exclusion, barring UIM coverage under the circumstances in this case, is prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(e) and (6)(b)2.a. This is an issue of first impression.
¶ 12. The parties disagree on the interaction of two subsections of the omnibus statute as applied here. In arguing that the exclusion is prohibited by the statute, the passengers rely on Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(b)2.a., which provides:
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
[[Image here]]
2.a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.
The passengers argue, as we understand it, that the exclusion here violates this subsection by excluding passengers from UIM coverage with respect to bodily injury.
A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub.