DocketNumber: No. 2015AP2259
[…] By the Court.—-Order affirmed.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.
Specifically, the statute provides, in relevant part:
(2) No duty; immunity from liability, (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2). Additionally, the statute provides that, except as provided in subsections (3) to (6), "no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property." Para. 895.52(2)(b). We need not address the exceptions to immunity contained in subsections (3) to (6) because there is no argument for their application in this case. See Sauer v.
The current version of the statute contains the same three-part structure and relevant language.