DocketNumber: Appeal No. 2017AP1353-CR
[…] See Escalona ,
I. Sentence Modification Based on New Factors
¶ 7 Despite the existence of a procedural bar, a circuit court may still modify a sentence if the defendant shows a new factor that warrants modification. See State v. Harbor ,
¶ 8 "The defendant has the burden to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence the existence of a new factor." Harbor ,
¶ 9 Benson claims that the existence of WIS. STAT. § 972.15(1m) is a new factor. That statute, which was created by 2007 Wis. Act 80 § 22 and which took effect on April 1, 2009, provides in relevant part:
If a person is convicted for a felony that requires him or her to register under [ WIS. STAT. §] 301.45 and if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, the court may order the department to conduct a presentence investigation report to assess whether the person is at risk for committing another sex offense[.]
Benson contends that the sentencing court's failure to utilize this section frustrated the purpose of sentencing and left the court without guidance.