DocketNumber: Appeal No. 2017AP1353-CR
[…] ¶ 14 Each of these complaints is barred. Any challenge to the accuracy of the PSI had to be raised at the sentencing hearing; failure to do so constitutes forfeiture. See State v. Johnson ,
¶ 15 Relying on State v. Norton ,
¶ 16 Aside from the procedural bar, a defendant seeking resentencing based on inaccurate information must show the information actually is inaccurate. See Travis ,
¶ 17 Benson argues that under WIS. STAT. § 939.66(2p), which deals with lesser-included crimes, he could not have been convicted for three violations of WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1)(e) for first-degree sexual assault of a child. Section 939.66(2p) states, "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be ... [a] crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of violation under s. 948.02 than the one charged." Benson thus appears to believe that multiple charges of equally serious violations of § 948.02 are lesser-included offenses of each other.